Job Updates

Since 2011, 1,030 participants from the traditional Works Classes and Works A Classes have completed the CARITAS Works Program.

We are pleased to announce our graduates that have recently obtained employment! We are very proud of them.

Below are the latest job announcements from our Works graduates: 

*Darryl S. (Class 93) – SOAR 365, Grounds Tech
*Jason S. (Class 94) – Beauvine Burger Concepts, Kitchen
*Phillip G. (Class 92) – Miller Group, Commercial Painter
*Matthew S. (Class 94) – Key Support Services, Lead Direct Support Professional
*David K. (Class 94) – Kroger, Front End Courtesy Clerk
Sean A. (Class 91) – PFG, Warehouse Sanitation
*Eric B. (Class 94) – Accurate Courier, Warehouse Worker
*Janet T. (Class 94) – Dogma, Cashier
Cleveland J. (Class 93) – The VA Hospital, Environmental Services
*Chris F. (Class 95 – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Tiarra M. (Class 95) – THPW, Peer Mentor
*William S. (Class 95) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Beverly S. (Class 95) – THPW, Peer Mentor
*Perry B. (Class 95) – High Definition Painting, Painter
*Rebecca F. (Class 95) – Bottoms Up Pizza, Server
*David T. (Class 95) – Hand Craft Linen, Truck Driver
*Tracy A. (Class A11) – Domestic Uniform Rental, Accounts Receivable
*Stan S. (Class 94) – McDonald’s Huguenot, Maintenance Worker
*Randall B. (Class 95) – 8 ½ & Canal St. Apts., Maintenance Worker
*Andrea B. (Class A10) – Hand N’ Heart, Companion
*Quachaunda M. (Class 93) – Wendy’s, Cook
*Cleveland J. (Class 93) – Canada Dry, Warehouse
*Dontae B. (Class 93) – Chipotle, Cook
*Jesse W. (Class 93) – Accurate Logistics, Warehouse
*Anthony B. (Class A11) – 48 Forty, Pallet Builder
*Dominique R. (Class A11) – Delta Hotels, Banquet Services
*Etta P. (Class 93) – Phillip Morris, Cook
*Corwyn S. (Class 93) – Mama J’s, Kitchen
*Langston H. (Class 93) – Amazon, Floor Supervisor
*Brett B. (Class 91) – Goodwill, Customer Service
*Richard M. (Class 91) – Venture Richmond, Canal Tour Guide
*Bilal A. (Class 94) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Lizzie Choinski – The Women’s Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Vicente G. – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Nicholas K. – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Keith M. (Class 92) – The Valentine, Visitor Services Associate
*Steven C. (Class 93) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Amber H. (Class 93) – The Women’s Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Kathryn O. (Class 93) – The Women’s Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Rod J. (Class 93) – The Men’s Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Marvin M. (Class 93) – Admiral Security, Security Guard
* Nick M. (Class 93) – Mosaic, Events Coordinator
*Lorenzo B. (Class A10) – General Assembly, Admin & Valvoline, Oil Tech
*Dawn F. (Class A10) – Morrison’s Healthcare, Food Service Worker
*Jasper B. (Class 92) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Denise P. (Class 92) – The Healing Place for Women, Peer Mentor
*Sebastian S. (Class 92) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Sean A. (Class 91) – The Marriott, Valet
*Matthew H. (Class A9) – VCU Medical, PT Janitor
*Morreo H. (Class 91) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Robert L. (Class 91) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Leslie H. (Class A9) – Domino Outsourcing, Customer Service
*Sam D. (Class 90) – Kroger, Baker
*Crystal S. (Class A9) – Food Lion, Cashier
*Linda B. (Class A9) – Governor’s School, Security
*Henry S. (Class 90) – HandCraft Linens, Driver
*Daniel L. (Class 90) – The Market at 25th, Produce Clerk
*Joseph J. (Class A9) – Valvoline, Oil Tech
*Leroy D. (Class 90) – Accurate Courier Express, Sorter
*Ronnie H. (Class 90) – Accurate Courier Express, Sorter
*Angela C. (Class 90) – THPW, Peer Mentor
*Jerome F. (Class 90) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Jamie H. (Class 90) – THPW, Peer Mentor
*Madysen M. (Class 90) – THPW, Peer Mentor
*Juma J. (Class 90) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Alex W. (Class 90) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Eric B. (Class 89) – 4 Paws Resort, Kennel Tech
*Ralph C. (Class 89) – CorTech, Maintenance Field Worker
* Cynthia F. (Class 89) – CARITAS, Warehouse Intern
*Charles C. (Class 89) – VA Climate Control, HVAC Helper
*Scot H. (Class 89) – Publix, Cashier
*Steven W. (Class 89) – Peer Mentor, THP
*Andreece W. (Class 89) – Kroger, Deli Customer Service
*Lika S. (Class A7) – CARITAS, Works Intern
*Roger R. (Class 89) – Aspen Products, Machine Operator
*Isiah N. (Class 89) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Richard P. (Class 89) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Nicole R. (Class 89) – The Healing Place for Women, Peer Mentor
*Megan S. (Class 89) – The Healing Place for Women, Peer Mentor
*Marie T. (Class 89) – The Healing Place for Women, Peer Mentor
*John V. (Class 89) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Elizabeth G. (Class 89) – The Healing Place for Women, Peer Mentor
*Sally H. (Class 86) – Estes Trucking, Admin. Assistant
Kenneth I. (Class 79) – Virginia Controls, Electrician
*Damon R. (Class 88) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Antonio J. (Class 88) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Lakita B. (Class 88) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Kevin L. (Class 88) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Bernadetta B. (Class A8) – All Team Staffing
*Eric H. (Class 87) – Cortech, Landscaper
*Shontae L. (Class 88) – Genesis Learning Center, Aide
*Sally H. (Class 86) – CARITAS, Admin Assistant
* Jazmine N. (Class A8) – Paws for Pets, Caretaker
*Tervin F. (Class 86) – St. Mary’s, Environmental Specialist
*Anthony P. (Class 86) – CARITAS Kitchen Assistant
*Gregory A. (Class 87) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Barbara C. (Class 87) – The Healing Place for Women, Peer Mentor
*Michael M. (Class 87) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Dieudonne S. (Class 87) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Federico D. (Class 87) – Mosaic Catering, Operations Associate
*Boyd B. (Class 87) – Lineage Logistics, Warehouse Worker
*Arnold C. (Class 87) – VA Polymer, Machine Operator
*Johnnie R. (Class 87) – Packaging Corporation of America
*Yvonnie M. (Class A7) – Public Partnership, Caregiver
*Lakisha D. (Class A8) – CARITAS, Shelter Support Staff
*Valarie P. (Class A6) – CARITAS, Custodian
*Janice R. (Class A7) – Bonefish Grill & Raising Cain, Hostess
*Jenny W. (Class 85) – UPS, Driver’s Assistant
*Elton P. (Class 85) – Goodwill, Janitor
*Christopher C. (Class 85) – First Watch, Kitchen
*David E. (Class 86) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Rosalynn L. (Class 86) – THPW, Peer Mentor
*Matthew S. (Class 86) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Ruby S. (Class 86) – THPW, Peer Mentor
*Cordell B. (Class 86) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Jose T. (Class 86) – DPR Construction, Carpenter
*Todd L. (Class 86) – Kenmore Envelope, Die Cutter
*Danielle G. (Class 85) – The Women’s Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Ashlee M. (Class 85) – The Women’s Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Arnold W. (Class 85) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Jeremy R. (Class 85) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Kara C. (Class 84) – Ship Vine, Warehouse
*William H. (Class 84) – Mosaic, Operations Assistant
*Justin P. (Class A6) – Henley on Grace, Dishwasher
*Kerrie S. (Class A6) – Eastern Retail Services, Merchandiser
*Kenneth M. (Class A6) – Sine’s, Housekeeping/Maintenance
*Timothy C. (Class 83) – Waste Management, Driver
*Terrance A. (Class A6) – Dollar Tree, Stocker
*David G. (Class 84) – Mosaic Catering, Utility Worker
*Makiyn M. (Class 84) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Charles N. (Class 84) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Antwan D. (Class 84) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Kathryn S. (Class 84) – THPW, Peer Mentor
*Donnell P. (Class 84) – Max’s on Broad, Cook
*Michael P. (Class 84) – HandCraft, Painter
*Angelique B. (Class 84) – Mill on McArthur, Server
*Michael F. (Class 84) – 4 Paws Pet Resort, Kennel Tech.
*Josef K. (Class 84) – Valvoline, Oil Tech
*Da’Quan J. (Class 84) – HandCraft, Production Supervisor
*David G. (Class A7) – Eat Catering, Server
*John McCown (Class 84) – U Fab, Furniture Teardown
*Perry S. (Class 81) – EMC Mechanical, Tak Welder
*Neverly S. (Class A5) – Dollar Tree, Stocker
*Miriam A. (Class 83) – Covenant Columns Manor, Cook
*Kelly K. (Class 83) – Gold’s Gym, Accounts Manager
*Jeremy G. (Class 83) – Mid Atlantic Surface, Laborer
*Curtis P. (Class 83) – Mid Atlantic Surface, Laborer
*Joshua B. (Class 83) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Aaron K. (Class 83) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Sheyka L. (Class 83) – THPW, Peer Mentor
*Nekruman R. (Class 83) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Sherida R. (Class 83) – THPW, Peer Mentor
*Michael G. (Class 83)–Johnny on the Spot, Carpenter’s Assistant
*Heather C. (Class A4) – SPAR, Merchandiser
Austin S. (Class 53) – Mid Atlantic Surface, Laborer
*Dallas S. (Class A5) – Social 52, Server
*Juan R. (Class A5) – VCU Health, Janitor
*Ellen H. (Class A5) – NGM Summit Market, Cashier
*Nicole S. (Class A5) – NGM Summit Market, Cashier
*Theresa J. (Class A5) – Food Lion, Cashier
*Larry E. (Class A5) – Virginia Polymer, Operator
*Anthony T. (Class 81) – IES Commercial Inc., Electrical Helper
*Gisele K. (Class A4) – Truist, Quality Assurance Analyst
*Sherwood B. (Class A4) – VA Polymer, Production
*Mnason S. (Class A4) – VA Polymer, Production
*Toni B. (Class A4) – Rosie’s Gaming Emporium, Asst. HR Manager
*Darnell C. (Class A3) – Furniture Bank Driver
Alexandra B. (Class 82) – The Healing Place for Women, Peer Mentor
Paula P. (Class 82) – The Healing Place for Women, Peer Mentor
Samuel S. (Class 82) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
James R. (Class 82) – A-1 SteemIt, Carpet Technician
Anthony M. (Class 82) – Ron’s Home Repair, Construction
Damien J. (Class 82) – VA Polymer Services, Operator/Tolling
Terrell J. (Class 82) – Global Elite, Newspaper Deliverer
*Ernesto D. (Class 82) – Pocket Money Recycling, Fork Lift Operator
*Tracy P. (Class A3) – Dollar Tree, Stocker
*Lloyd B. (Class 81) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Darryl B. (Class 81) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Charles S. (Class 81) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Troy S. (Class 81) – THP, Peer Mentor
*Abbenie J. (Class 81) – CARITAS, Business Assistant
*Derek D. (Class 81) – Peer Mentor
*Perry S. (Class 81) – CARITAS Works, Works Assistant
*Adrienne M. (Class A4) – Richmond Times Dispatch, Paper Delivery
*Sean F. (Class 81) – One Source, Certified Peer Recovery Specialist
*Jamal A. (Class A4) – VA Polymer, Production
*Luis G. (Class A4) – Woodfin, Plumber
*Marcus A. (Class 80) – HMI, Field Technician
Mark S. (Class 57) – Fairfield Inn Suites, Food & Beverage Manager
*Bryan L. (Class 80) – Merchants Fixtures, Fabricator
*Federico D. (Class 80) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor
*Rebecca F. (Class 80) – The Healing Place for Women, Peer Mentor
*Elizabeth H. (Class 80) – The Healing Place for Women, Peer Mentor
*Joshua P. (Class 80) – The Healing Place, Peer Mentor

*Denotes first job following CARITAS Works Program